4

Barnet Junior Chess Individual Championships 2020
- Online Registration

You can now register online for the BJC Individual Championships on 26 January 2020, at:
www.qlinkuk.com/bjc/championships

English Primary Schools Chess Association Championships 2019

BJC teams had a great year in 2019 and would like to congratulate all children and parents who contributed to this success!

Future Training

We hope to establish regular training open to all eligible players for BJC. If you are interested in hearing more, please email Angela Eyton at teams@barnetjuniorchess.com

 

EPSCA Audio Grand Prix 2019

29 teams participated in this year’s Championships overall, and after adding all the points for all three Finals and two Zone stage competitions, Barnet finished 3rd in the Country.
We have won the Grand Prix 5 times in 6 years.

Under 9 Team: 1st Place in the Final and National Champions

Finishing 4th Place in the toughest Zone stage behind Richmond, Kent and Essex and qualifying to the Finals, this team showed promise for the future.
We knew the Finals would be very tough, so after some extra training, tournament practice and hard work, we were delighted when the Under 9 Team secured joint 1st Place in the Finals with Richmond.
Congratulations to William, Lior, Florian, Louis, Benjamin, Ivan, Thomas, Connor, Riya, Ankita, Julie, Sanjay, Emma, Leon, Ishaan, Cali, Aryan, Aden and Avyya!!!!
We have won this title 4 times in the last 8 years: 2012, 2014, 2015, 2019.

Under 11 Girls Team: 4th Place in the Final

Defending the title is never easy and this year proved how hard it is.
After three Rounds the scores were close and Barnet finished in 4th place with 23 points behind Berkshire 23.5, Sussex 25, and worthy winners Essex with 27 points.
Congratulations to Tejaswini, Lettie, Elena, Kayla, Leela, Jessica, Jasmine, Ankita, Layla, Julie, Seylon, Riya and Flora!
We have won this title in: 2011, 2015, 2016, 2018.

Under 11 Team: 4th Place in the Final and three of our players are qualified to play in EPSCA England Trials!

Congratulations Aadi, Adam, Aden, Anton, Daniel, Deniz, Fin, Francesco, George, Kazu, Kyrylo, Krrish, Louis Sil., Louis Sal., Luca, Narita, Rian, Riya, Sanjay, Siddhi, Sivasatyan, Taisei, Tristan and William!
Our Under 11 Team came under pressure as we were missing some of our strongest players. Despite having some very young players, the team finished 4th in the Zonals and 4th in the Finals.
A very respectable result! Well done to all!
We have won this title in: 2012, 2015, 2016.

EPSCA U11 England Junior Squad Team Trials

Congratulations to George, Taisei and Siva for qualifying to the England Junior Squad Team through the EPSCA Junior Squad Trials in April.

 

 

 
 

© 2011-2019 Barnet Junior Chess
Template design by Andreas Viklund